Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us. It Is Encounter Church’s Policy To Respect Your Privacy Regarding Any Information We May Collect From You Across Our Website, Https://encounterchurch.co.za, And Other Sites We Own And Operate.

We Only Ask For Personal Information When We Truly Need It To Provide A Service To You. We Collect It By Fair And Lawful Means, With Your Knowledge And Consent, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). We Also Let You Know Why We’re Collecting It And How It Will Be Used. We Only Retain Collected Information For As Long As Necessary To Provide You With Your Requested Service. What Data We Store, We’ll Protect Within Commercially Acceptable Means To Prevent Loss And Theft, As Well As Unauthorised Access, Disclosure, Copying, Use Or Modification. 

Our Website May Link To External Sites That Are Not Operated By Us. Please Be Aware That We Have No Control Over The Content And Practices Of These Sites, And Cannot Accept Responsibility Or Liability For Their Respective Privacy Policies. You Are Free To Refuse Our Request For Your Personal Information, With The Understanding That We May Be Unable To Provide You With Some Of Your Desired Services. Your Continued Use Of Our Website Will Be Regarded As Acceptance Of Our Practices Around Privacy And Personal Information. If You Have Any Questions About How We Handle User Data And Personal Information, Feel Free To Contact Us. This Policy Is Effective As Of 1 October 2018.

Right to change this Privacy Statement

We have the right to change this Privacy Statement to align with changes in the law or changes in technology which has an impact on how we process your personal information. We will provide you with the latest version of our privacy statement. The latest version will replace previous versions.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected directly from you(data subject) and may be collected indirectly from other external sources for purposes of complying with the law.
 
Due to the type of service that we provide it is important for us to have a complete view of the persons that we assist, understand their behaviors and that of their clients. We need to be proactive and pre-emptive in effectively identifying risks that impact our clients. We may therefore use other sources to find information, sources such as:
 
Media sources such as social media
Publicly available information
Service providers
 
The purpose for collection of personal information
 
We collect your personal information for a number of reasons including, but not limited to, the following:
 
Onboarding
Invoicing
Training
Communication
Marketing
Any other service that we provide
 
Personal information that we collect
 
We collect different attributes of your personal information at specific points of our processes, to fulfil legal requirements and internal business purposes. Some of the information we collect is:
 
Email addresses, physical address, telephone number
Names, surname, nationalities number, language,
Education, financial, employment information,
 
We may not be able to carry out our legislative mandate and provide our services to you or procure your services without your personal information
 
Third Parties 
 
We might from time to time share your personal information with third parties. We will only disclose your personal information when:  
 
It is necessary to fulfil our mandate in terms of the Service Level Agreement
For business purposes
The law requires it
We have a public duty to disclose the information
Your legitimate interests requires the disclosure
You consented to us disclosing the information.
 
 
Your Rights
 
As a data subject, you have certain rights that you can exercise in relation to the personal information we hold about you.  You can exercise your right to:
 
Ask for access to the information we hold about you. We may, if allowed by law, charge for this. 
Request correction and updates to the personal information we hold about you.
Object to the manner in which we use personal information about you.
Request that information be deleted that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully or where we are no longer authorized to keep such information.
Submit complaints to us about the way we use your personal information. If you are not satisfied with how we handle your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.
 
You have the right to access and amend the information we have collected regarding you. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. All complaints to Information Regulator can be sent to complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.
 
Contact Us 
 
For any queries, requests, questions or complaints about our privacy policy and how we process your personal information, please contact our Information Officer Minnette Bester at minnette@encounterchurch.co.za